Comparison · October 2026

TradeSyncer vs TradeCopia: Side-by-Side for Futures Traders

TradeSyncer and TradeCopia are the two multi-platform futures copiers most Tradovate prop traders shortlist. Both copy bracket orders, both cover Tradovate, NinjaTrader, Rithmic and TradingView in some form, and both have a 7-day trial on at least one plan. They differ on hosting (TradeSyncer is cloud-only; TradeCopia's cheapest tier is a desktop app), how tiers are gated (TradeSyncer by connections; TradeCopia by where it runs), refund terms, and Trustpilot standing. We build TradeDupe, a competing Tradovate-only copier, and we note where it fits at the end. Every figure here is from tradesyncer.com, help.tradesyncer.com, tradecopia.com or Trustpilot as of October 2026.

  • Both multi-platform
  • Both copy brackets
  • Cloud vs desktop
  • Verified October 2026

Pricing is gated differently

TradeSyncer: $49 / $99 / $149 by connection count (2 / 4 / unlimited logins). TradeCopia: $34.99 / $59.99 / $119.99 (list $49.99 / $79.99 / $149.99) by where it runs — your PC, managed hosting, dedicated VPS — with unlimited followers on every plan.

Neither describes rogue-fill auto-close

TradeSyncer lists 'Follower Account Protection' without detail; TradeCopia documents a Position Reconciler and Flatten Group on desktop. Neither's public material describes automatically closing a follower fill the copier did not place. Ask support before relying on it.

Trustpilot, October 2026

TradeSyncer 4.4 on 670 reviews. TradeCopia 4.8 on 366 reviews, 93% five-star. Both review pages share the same minority complaint: a trade that did not copy cleanly.

Workflow

How This Workflow Runs

  1. 01Step 1

    Decide on hosting first

    If the copier must run while your PC is off, TradeSyncer at $49 or TradeCopia Pro+ Lite at $59.99 are the candidates. TradeCopia Pro at $34.99 is a desktop app.

  2. 02Step 2

    Count your logins and platforms

    TradeSyncer's tier is set by connection count (2 / 4 / unlimited). TradeCopia does not cap connections or followers. Check each account's platform against both lists.

  3. 03Step 3

    Trial on a live session

    Both offer 7-day trials with a card on file. Place a bracketed trade, move the stop, close one follower by hand, and watch what each copier does.

  4. 04Step 4

    Read the refund line before day 7

    TradeSyncer: no refunds after cancellation unless it decides otherwise. TradeCopia: all purchases final, including post-trial charges.

Before you go live

Checklist & pitfalls

Go-Live Checklist

  • Every account's platform is on the copier's published list.
  • You know how many broker logins you hold (TradeSyncer tier).
  • You know whether you need the copier running with your PC off (TradeCopia tier).
  • You tested a bracket modification and a manual follower close during the trial.
  • You asked support how an unauthorized follower fill is handled — neither documents it.

Common Mistakes To Avoid

  • Choosing on headline price: TradeCopia's $34.99 is desktop-only; its hosted floor is $59.99.
  • Missing TradeSyncer's connection cap: a third login moves you from $49 to $99.
  • Assuming a refund — both publish no-refund language.
  • Assuming rogue-fill protection — neither describes it publicly.

Guide

Where TradeSyncer and TradeCopia are comparable

Both copy a Tradovate leader to many followers including bracket take-profit and stop-loss. TradeSyncer's homepage says TP/SL 'copy and update automatically'; TradeCopia says it captures market, limit, stop, bracket and OCO orders from the broker. Both offer per-follower multipliers with micro/mini mapping, per-account daily loss limits, multiple copy groups, a journal, and a prop firm tracker. Both connect to Tradovate, NinjaTrader, Rithmic and TradingView in some form — TradeSyncer lists TradingView as a platform; TradeCopia takes TradingView webhook alerts on Pro+ Lite.

Both have a 7-day trial that requires a card. Both publish no-refund language. Neither describes automatic closing of a follower fill the copier did not place, and neither states that it authorizes Tradovate via OAuth.

  • Brackets: both copy them; TradeSyncer additionally documents what it does not support (no stop-limit, no automated trailing, no ATM multi-bracket, no dragging stops).
  • Multipliers and per-account loss limits: both.
  • Rogue-fill auto-close and OAuth: not described by either.

Where they differ

Hosting. TradeSyncer is cloud-based on every plan with web, Windows, macOS, iOS and Android apps. TradeCopia's Pro tier ($34.99, list $49.99) is a Windows/Mac desktop app that copies only while your machine is awake; Pro+ Lite ($59.99, list $79.99) is browser-based on managed hosting; Pro+ ($119.99, list $149.99) is a dedicated single-tenant VPS with a static IP.

Gating. TradeSyncer sells connections: Basic 2 logins with 10 accounts each ($49), Pro 4 logins with 20 each ($99), Flex unlimited logins with 120 accounts by default ($149); yearly $34 / $69 / $104. TradeCopia sells infrastructure and includes unlimited followers on every plan; quarterly $104.98 / $179.98 / $359.98; yearly at 30% / 25% / 20% off without published figures.

Trial and refunds. TradeSyncer: trial on all plans, card charged on day 7, cancel at Settings > Subscriptions > Cancel Subscription, 'No refunds are issued for past payments after cancellation unless Tradesyncer decides differently.' TradeCopia: trial on Pro and Pro+ Lite monthly/quarterly only, none on Pro+ or yearly, 'final and non-refundable, including charges after the free trial ends', one-time courtesy refund 'not guaranteed'.

Platform lists. TradeSyncer adds dxFeed, Sierra Chart, ATAS, Quantower and ProjectX; TradeCopia adds TopstepX as a direct connection and also lists ProjectX, Quantower, ATAS, Sierra Chart and Tradesea.

  • Need it running with your PC off at the lowest price: TradeSyncer Basic $49 vs TradeCopia Pro+ Lite $59.99.
  • Hold 3+ broker logins: TradeSyncer moves to $99; TradeCopia does not gate on logins.
  • Need TopstepX: TradeCopia. Need Sierra Chart, ATAS, Quantower or dxFeed: TradeSyncer.

What the Trustpilot pages say (October 2026)

TradeSyncer: 4.4 TrustScore across 670 reviews. Positive reviews cite fast, named support and a clean interface. The recurring negative is a trade that did not copy despite accounts showing connected and enabled, and accounts disconnecting mid-session.

TradeCopia: 4.8 TrustScore across 366 reviews, 93% five-star. Positive reviews cite easy setup, the desktop app and support from the founder. The negative minority cite delays, mismatched P&L between accounts and trades that failed to copy — on the desktop tier these are often attributed to the user's own machine or connection.

Where TradeDupe fits

If every account you copy is on Tradovate, a Tradovate-only copier removes the platform question and lets you compare on price and controls. TradeDupe is hosted on every plan at $30 / $60 / $120 monthly ($20 / $45 / $90 yearly) with the same connection gating as TradeSyncer — 2 / 4 / unlimited logins, 10 / 20 / unlimited accounts per login. It mirrors bracket TP/SL including modifications and cancels, gives each follower an on/off toggle, a whole-number multiplier and an allowed-contract list, market-closes follower fills the copier did not place (cross-login followers), and authorizes through Tradovate's OAuth flow so it never sees your password. 7-day trial, card required.

It is not a replacement if any account is on NinjaTrader, Rithmic, TopstepX, or if your entries come from TradingView webhooks — there is no TradingView integration. Multipliers are whole numbers only. We build it, so run the trial next to whichever of the two above you are considering and judge the fills yourself.

  • Hosted at $30 vs $49 (TradeSyncer) or $59.99 (TradeCopia Pro+ Lite).
  • Documented rogue-fill auto-close and Tradovate OAuth.
  • Tradovate only; no TradingView webhooks; whole-number multipliers.

Side by side

TradeSyncer vs TradeCopia

TradeSyncer values from help.tradesyncer.com ('Which subscription plans are available?', cancellation article) and tradesyncer.com homepage. TradeCopia values from tradecopia.com pricing, features and refund policy pages, discounted price shown with list in parentheses. Trustpilot scores read 2026-10-09. 'Not described in public docs' means we could not find it documented, not that it is absent. We build TradeDupe, a competing product.

FeatureTradeSyncerTradeCopia
Entry plan, monthly$49 Basic (cloud)$34.99 Pro desktop ($49.99 list)
Cheapest hosted plan, monthly$49 Basic$59.99 Pro+ Lite ($79.99 list)
Top plan, monthly$149 Flex$119.99 Pro+ dedicated VPS ($149.99 list)
Yearly billing$34 / $69 / $104 per month30% / 25% / 20% off; figures not published
Quarterly billingNot published$104.98 / $179.98 / $359.98
Tier gating2 / 4 / unlimited connections; 10 / 20 / 120 accountsWhere it runs; unlimited followers on all plans
Free trial7 days, all plans, card charged day 77 days on Pro and Pro+ Lite monthly/quarterly; none on Pro+ or yearly
RefundsNone after cancellation unless TradeSyncer decides otherwiseNo-refund policy; one-time courtesy refund may be requested, not guaranteed
PlatformsTradingView, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, Rithmic, dxFeed, Sierra Chart, ATAS, Quantower, ProjectXTradovate, NinjaTrader, Rithmic, TopstepX, TradingView webhooks (Pro+ Lite)
Hosted (no local machine)Pro+ Lite / Pro+ only
Bracket orders copiedYes — TP/SL copy and update automaticallyYes — captures market, limit, stop, bracket and OCO
Per-follower multiplierYes, incl. mini-to-micro mappingDecimals (0.5x, 1.3x), rounded up; force micros/minis
Per-account loss limitsDaily loss limits, profit triggers, session lockoutsDaily loss / profit / trade limits; distance-to-drawdown
Rogue-fill auto-closeNot described in public docsNot described in public docs
Authorization'Encrypted APIs'; OAuth not statedDesktop: 'no passwords stored', encrypted on your machine
Published latency claimHelp center: average 20–40 msNone
Trustpilot4.4 / 670 reviews4.8 / 366 reviews / 93% five-star

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better for prop firm copy trading: TradeSyncer or TradeCopia?

Both copy brackets and both cover Tradovate, NinjaTrader and Rithmic. TradeSyncer is cloud-only from $49 and gates tiers by connection count; TradeCopia is $34.99 as a desktop app or $59.99 hosted, with unlimited followers and no connection cap. Pick on hosting need, login count and platform list. Neither describes rogue-fill auto-close in its public docs.

Is there a copier that improves on both?

For Tradovate-only stacks, TradeDupe is hosted at $30 with the same connection gating as TradeSyncer, documents rogue-fill auto-close and Tradovate OAuth, and mirrors brackets with modifications and cancels. It cannot connect NinjaTrader, Rithmic, TopstepX or TradingView webhooks. We build TradeDupe.

Are TradeSyncer and TradeCopia both cloud-based?

TradeSyncer is cloud-based on every plan. TradeCopia is cloud-based only on Pro+ Lite ($59.99) and Pro+ ($119.99); its $34.99 Pro plan is a Windows/Mac desktop app that runs on your own machine.

How much does pricing really differ at scale?

TradeSyncer's price moves with broker logins: 1–2 logins $49, 3–4 logins $99, 5+ logins $149, regardless of account count within the per-connection cap. TradeCopia's price does not move with logins or followers; it moves with hosting: $34.99 desktop, $59.99 managed hosting, $119.99 dedicated VPS. A trader with five Tradovate logins pays $149 on TradeSyncer and $59.99 hosted on TradeCopia (October 2026).

Start scaling your copy trading workflow

Create your account, connect your Tradovate accounts, and go live in minutes.